Website Privacy Statement

Guidelines and principles


TLO Risk Services are committed to the highest level of integrity in all of our dealings with our clients. This includes any personal information about our customers that we might possess or acquire. We are committed to respecting personal privacy, and safeguarding individual record confidentiality and system security. Accordingly, TLO adheres to the following Privacy Guidelines and Principles:
TLO has developed policies and programs for the protection of customer information.
TLO strives to maintain the accuracy of customer information and will promptly respond to any questions or concerns customers may raise with respect to the accuracy of such customers’ personal information.
TLO will only use personal information in compliance with applicable law.

What information do we collect, what do we use it for and to whom is it disclosed?


TLO Risk Services needs to collect certain information in order to manage our clients insurance
policies, including underwriting and claims handling. We may need to disclose it to insurers, service
providers, regulatory authorities or to our agents who provide services on our behalf.

TLO collects personal information from users of this Site through the use of enquiry forms, quotation requests and every time you email us your details. TLO processes this information for the purposes of dealing with your requests and providing you with information about the products and services TLO can offer you.  We will only disclose your personal information to other companies engaged by TLO to process data on our behalf, or disclose to others where you have given us appropriate consent.

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by using this Site and communicating electronically with TLO, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of personal data in this way by TLO.

TLO may collect user information for its Web sites via cookies, alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a Web site to a visitor’s browser.

TLO collects such information solely for the purposes of better customer service, enabling our ability to identify users and create content to meet their needs. While it is possible to disable cookies via your browser settings, doing so may not allow TLO to enhance your Web experience. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at barristers@tlorisk.com

We fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection
Act 1998. The eight Principles require that personal information:

1) shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific
conditions are met;

2)shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further
processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;

3) shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which
they are processed;

4) shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

5) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the specified purpose(s);

6)shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;

7) should be subject to appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the
unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, or the accidental loss, destruction, or damage
to personal data;

8) shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that
country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data
subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.